Goldwater Institute
[…] GOLDWATER INSTITUTE
I policy brief2
Clearance Standards
Arizona law directs the Arizona Department of Public Safety (DPS) to "collect information concerning the number and nature of offenses committed in this state and of legal steps taken in connection with these offenses," in addition to other data.
6 Arizona Revised Statutes § 41-1750(D) requires "chief executive officers of law enforcement agencies of this state or its subdivisions [to] provide to the department, such information as necessary to operate the statewide uniform crime reporting program and to cooperate with the federal government uniform crime reporting program." The Federal Bureau of Investigation in turn requires statistics on the number of crimes cleared,7 and directs that the state program "must conform to the national UCR Program standards, definitions, and information."8The FBI has established clear requirements for clearing crimes by exception.